1st workshop

Time & Place 

The 1st workshop of GRNOG  will take place on Friday 26 of May 2017, between 09:00  and 18:00 at OTE headquarters,  Kifisias 99 Marousi (Meeting room located in the ground floor).  

For further info and last minute sign up, please check here.

Agenda

 

Time

Speaker

Subject

09:00 – 09:30

Sign up

09:30-10.00

GRNOG board / Host

Welcome

1st part: (Coordinator: Michalis Oikonomakos)

10.00-10.30

Nicolas Pediaditis 

RIPE NCC

- RIPE NCC NOG support
– Focus on Greece: RIPE NCC statistics & data

10.30-11.00

Marco Mongardi 

Akamai

Content over Internet: CDN add value

11.00-11.30 Kostas Kottos, Giannis Tsiamis, EETT - Vectoring
– Telecommunications and spectrum tools

11.30-12.00

Coffee Break

2nd part: (Coordinator: Kostas Zorbadelos)

12.00-12.45

Paolo Lucente – NTT Communications / pmacct project

- Introduction to pmacct

- Latest on BGP monitoring

- Streaming telemetry: a community perspective

12.45-13.15

Nikos Nikalexis

Introduction to Ethereum

 

13.15-14.30

Lunch break

3rdpart: (Coordinator: Michalis Bersimis)

14.30-15.00

Petros Gkigkis

RIPE NCC

RIPE Atlas

15.00-15.30

Tasos Hatzithomaoglou

FORTHNET

Poor Man's SDN – An automation experiment

15.30-16.00

Thodoris Vasilopoulos

ΟΤΕ

Selection and deployment of an open source IPAM tool for a large ISP

16.00-16.40

Coffee Break

4th part: (Coordinator: Andreas Polyrakis)

16.40-17.00

Antonis Zisimos

GRNET

GRNET's Green DC @ Louros 

17:00-17.30 

Discussion Panel

Coordinator: Yannis Nikolopoulos

ΟΤΕ

IPv4 exhaustion / IPv6 deployment (DC, IPv4aaS, management over IPv6)
17.30-17.45

GRNOG Board

Workshop summary

 

List of Participants

No Name Surname Company
1 Achileas Dais  
2 Paolo Lucente NTT Communications / pmacct project
3 Marco Mongardi Akamai
4 Χρήστος Αργυρόπουλος ΕΔΕΤ
5 Σέργιος Αυτσίδης ΕΔΕΤ
6 Εμμανουέλα Βαρδάκη Cosmote SA
7 Νώντας Βασιλείου Skroutz A.E.
8 Γιώργος Βασιλείου ΧΡΗΜΑΤΙΣΤΗΡΙΟ ΑΘΗΝΩΝ
9 Θεόδωρος Βασιλόπουλος OTE
10 Θωμάς Γεροδήμος Hellenic Gaming Commission
11 Τάσος Γεωργίου Atos
12 Δημήτρης Γιαννακογιώργος COSMOTE
13 Γιώργος Γιαννουσόπουλος WIND Hellas
14 Βασίλης Γκάμας Πανελλήνιο Σχολικό Δίκτυο
15 Πέτρος Γκίγκης RIPE NCC
16 Αριστοτέλης Γλεντής Oracle
17 Δημήτρης Δημόπουλος ΟΤΕ
18 Γιώργος Διαμαντόπουλος modulus S.A.
19 Θανάσης Δουΐτσης NTUA NOC
20 Γιώτα Ζαχοπούλου ΟΤΕ
21 Αντώνης Ζήσιμος ΕΔΕΤ
22 Κώστας Ζορμπαδέλος OTE SA
23 Γιώργος Θεοδωράκης Juniper
24 Σπύρος Κακαρούκας Connecticore SA
25 Δημήτρης Καλογεράς ΕΠΙΣΕΥ
26 Νίκος Καλύβας Cosmote
27 Κώστας Καναβίδης ΕΜΠ
28 Τάσος Καραλιώτας ΕΔΕΤ
29 Νίκος Κορμπάκης ΕΔΕΤ
30 Αλέξανδρος Κοσιάρης Wikimedia Foundation
31 Νίκος Κοσκινάς ΕΛΛΑΚ
32 Δημήτρης Κοτσίλης Forthnet
33 Κώστας Κόττος ΕΕΤΤ
34 Κωνσταντίνα Κούκου ΧΡΗΜΑΤΙΣΤΗΡΙΟ ΑΘΗΝΩΝ
35 Ανδριανός Κούσουλας Nokia
36 Μιχάλης Κουτσελάκης TISparkle GR
37 Αντώνης Κοψαύτης ΤΕΙ Αθήνας
38 Γεώργιος Κυριακίδης Επιτροπή Εποπτείας και Ελέγχου Παιγνίων
39 Θεόδωρος Κυριακίδης ΟΤΕ
40 Στάθης Κυριακόπουλος OTE S.A
41 Κώστας Κυριάκος Forthnet
42 Μυρων Λασηθιωτάκης ΟΤΕ
43 Φαίδων Λιαμπότης Wikimedia Foundation
44 Αντώνης Λιούμης GRNET
45 Κώστας Λότσος Modulus SA
46 Δημήτριος Μακρής  
47 Μιχάλης Μάμαλης GRNET
48 Γιώργος Μανουσάκης Cosmote
49 Στέλιος Μαράκης COSMOTE
50 Γιάννης Μητσός ΕΔΕΤ
51 Χρήστος Μιζικάκης OTE
52 Ζήνων Μούσμουλας ΕΔΕΤ
53 Ευάγγελος Μπαλάσκας ΟΤΕ
54 Μιχάλης Μπερσίμης CYTA
55 Νικόλας Νικαλέξης Tech entrepreneur
56 Γιάννης Νικολόπουλος OTE
57 Μιχάλης Οικονομάκος Πανελλήνιο Σχολικό Δίκτυο
58 Απόλλων Οικονομόπουλος Skroutz
59 Νικόλας Πεδιαδίτης RIPE NCC
60 Βαγγέλης Περδικέλης Cyta
61 Γιάννης Πλούμπης ΟΤΕ
62 Ηλίας Πολίτης ΟΤΕ
63 Ανδρέας Πολυράκης ΕΔΕΤ
64 Λευτέρης Πουλακάκης ΕΔΕΤ
65 Ευγενία Προβιά OTE S.A.
66 Λυμπέρης Ρέγγας Επιτροπή Εποπτείας και Ελέγχου Παιγνίων
67 Εμμανουήλ Σαμάνης Cisco
68 Στάθης Σιδηρόπουλος COSMOTE
69 Γεωργία Σπηλιοπούλου  
70 Αλέξανδρος Σταμάτης Hostmein
71 Γιάννης Σταματόπουλος Forthbet
72 Βασίλης Σταυρόπουλος TI Sparkle GR
73 Κωνσταντίνα Συντηλα Cisco
74 Δημήτρης Τραμπέλης Neurosoft SA
75 Χαράλαμπος Τριανταφυλλόπουλος Επιτροπή Εποπτείας και Ελέγχου Παιγνίων
76 Μιχάλης Τριάντης ΟΤΕ
77 Χρήστος Τροχαλάκης Skroutz S.A.
78 Γιάννης Τσιάμης ΕΕΤΤ
79 Σωτήρης Τσιμπόνης Hellas Direct
80 Γιώργος Τσίρκας Modulus
81 Κωστής Φαρδέλας GRNET
82 Χρήστος Φούντας Forthnet
83 Γιάννα Φουράκη OTE
84 Αντώνης Χάλαρης CYTA Hellas
85 Αναστάσιος Χατζηθωμάογλου Forthnet
86 Κωνσταντίνος Χατζηθωμάολγου Forthnet
87 Μαρίνος Χονδρογιάννογλου ΟΤΕ
88 Παναγιώτης Χριστιάς NTUA NOC

 

 

Sponsor

 

 

 

Cosmote

Hosting & Social Event Sponsor